Home Inverness colorado The EFL Cup final dominates this weekend’s football on TV and online

The EFL Cup final dominates this weekend’s football on TV and online

0

The stage is set for Sunday’s EFL Cup final, and it has two of England’s top sides showing up on good runs to make for a can’t-miss battle.

Chelsea have already won a title this year with the capture of the 2022 FIFA Club World Cup earlier in the month and were last seen earning a decisive 2-0 win over Lille on Tuesday. Liverpool are unbeaten in their last 12 games in all competitions and may well have erased a once unlikely Premier League deficit.

In the Premier League, Manchester City’s lead has shrunk to just three points after last weekend’s loss to Tottenham and face an Everton side more than capable of fighting. If Manchester City take another slip, it will spark a sprint to the end of the season with Liverpool still hot on their heels.

Major League Soccer’s return features a 14-game slate over the weekend, headlined by two interconference clashes in the Portland Timbers on Saturday – New England Revolution and Sunday Matches between Atlanta United and Sporting Kansas City.

If you haven’t already, be sure to sign up for your free trials of fuboTV, ESPN+and Paramount+ for all your football streaming needs. Be sure to use these SBI-specific links to register today, and if you register for Paramount+ using our link (and use offer code SBI) you will receive a one month free trial.

Here are the top 5 games to watch, plus a full preview of this weekend’s football on TV and online:


This weekend’s top 5 games to watch


1. Chelsea v Liverpool – Two English heavyweights face off for a title.

2. Everton v Manchester City – Everton have struggled this year but are talented enough to pull off a surprise that would make the Premier League run that much more interesting.

3. Lazio v Napoli – A must-win for Lazio, who are on the verge of disappearing from the crowded Italian Champions League table.

4. Portland Timbers vs. New England Revolution – A battle between last year’s Western Conference champions and the winner of the Supporters Shield presents a tough test for a season opener.

5. Atlanta United vs. Sporting Kansas City – Another battle of two 2021 playoff teams who should be set for another appearance in 2022. It will be interesting to see who has the advantage early on.


This weekend’s football on TV and online


Friday


English Premier League

3 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Southampton v Norwich City

German Bundesliga

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs. Stuttgart

Spanish league

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Levante v Elche

Italian Serie A

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan v Udinese
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Genoa vs Internazionale

French League 1

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Montpellier vs Rennes

MX League

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Necaxa vs. León
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Juarez vs Tigres UANL
10:06 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs. Atlas

Argentinian Primera Division

5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justice vs Gimnasia La Plata
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs. Banfield

CAF Champions League

11 a.m. – fuboTV – AmaZulu vs ES Setif
11am – fuboTV – Al Merreikh vs Al Hilal Omdurman
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Raja Casablanca vs. Horoya

Scottish Championship

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hamilton Academical vs. Inverness CT

Turkish Super League

12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Kayserispor

Ecuadorian Primera A

7 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Cuenca vs LDU Quito

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship

3:00 p.m. – TUDN USA, TUDN.com, TUDN App – USA U20 vs. Nicaragua U20
3pm – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Trinidad and Tobago U20 vs El Salvador U20
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN app – Canada U20 vs St. Kitts and Nevis U20
6:00 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Dominican Republic U20 vs Puerto Rico U20

Peruvian Primera Division

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca


Saturday


English Premier League

7:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur
10 a.m. – Peacock – Crystal Palace v Burnley
10 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Manchester United vs. Watford
10 a.m. – Peacock – Brentford v Newcastle United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Aston Villa
12:30 p.m. – Peacock – Everton v Manchester City

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Hertha BSC
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Greuther Furth vs Cologne
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs. Arminia Bielefeld
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Bayern Munich

Spanish league

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mallorca vs Valencia
10:15 am – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Deportivo Alavés
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs. Real Madrid
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Celta de Vigo

Italian Serie A

9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Bologna
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Juventus
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo v Fiorentina

French League 1

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Nice
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Saint-Étienne

major league soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs. Minnesota United
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Los Angeles FC vs. Colorado Rapids
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs. Vancouver Whitecaps
5:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs. Toronto FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin FC vs. FC Cincinnati
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – DC United vs. Charlotte FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs. Chicago Fire
6 p.m. — ESPN+, fuboTV — San Jose Earthquakes vs. New York Red Bulls
7:30 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Portland Timbers vs. New England Revolution

MX League

6:06 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV, ESPN+ – Monterrey vs Atlético San Luis
8 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs. Puebla
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs America

Argentinian Primera Division

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs. Godoy Cruz
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colon vs. Barracas Central
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Central Córdoba SdE
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs. Boca Juniors

Belgian First Division A

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – OH Louvain vs Anderlecht

English Championship

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Blackburn Rovers vs. Queens Park Rangers
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – AFC Bournemouth v Stoke City

French League 2

9am – fuboTV – Paris vs Sochaux

German Bundesliga 2

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Karlsruher SC vs. Schalke 04

CAF Champions League

08h00 – fuboTV – ES Tunis vs Etoile du Sahel
11am – fuboTV – Galaxy vs CR Belouizdad
11am – fuboTV – Sagrada Esperança vs Petro de Luanda
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Wydad Casablanca vs Zamalek
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahly vs Mamelodi Sundowns

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship

3:00 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Honduras vs Guyana
3:00 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Jamaica vs Guatemala
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Haiti vs. Cuba
6:00 p.m. – TUDN USA, TUDN.com, TUDN App – Mexico vs. Panama

Liga MX Women

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Cruz Azul vs. Tijuana


Sunday


English League Cup

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Chelsea v Liverpool

English Premier League

9 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Telemundo – West Ham United vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers

German Bundesliga

9:30 am – ESPN+ – Bochum vs RB Leipzig
11:30 am – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Borussia Dortmund

Spanish league

8am – ESPN+ – Villarreal v Espanyol
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Sevilla vs Real Betis
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs. Osasuna
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs. Athletic Club

Italian Serie A

06:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Torino v Cagliari
9am – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Venezia
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Napoli

French League 1

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Reims
9am – fuboTV – Metz vs Nantes
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Brest vs Lorient
9am – fuboTV – Clermont vs Bordeaux
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Olympique de Marseille
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Lille

major league soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs. CF Montreal
3 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlanta United vs. Sporting Kansas City
5 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – LA Galaxy vs. New York City FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs. Real Salt Lake
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs. Nashville SC

MX League

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Cruz Azul vs. Santos Laguna

Portuguese Primeira Liga

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Porto vs Gil Vicente

Argentinian Primera Division

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Arsenal
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Union Santa Fe
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs. Racing Club
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs. San Lorenzo

Austrian Bundesliga

11am – fuboTV, – LASK Linz vs RB Salzburg

Belgian First Division A

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Antwerp
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Standard Liège vs Ghent

Scottish Premiership

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Hibernian vs. Celtic

Dutch Eredivisie

6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Speed ​​vs. NEC
6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs. Feyenoord
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sparta Rotterdam v PSV
10:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – Go for it Eagles vs Ajax
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Heerenveen v Utrecht

German Bundesliga 2

7:30 am – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Werder Bremen

CAF Confederation Cup

TBD – fuboTV – Usgn vs AsEC Mimosas
8am – fuboTV – TP Mazembe vs Cotonsport
11 a.m. – fuboTV – USGN vs ASEC Mimosas
11am – fuboTV – Al-Ittihad vs JS Saoura
11am – fuboTV – Otôho d’Oyo vs Al Masry
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Pyramides FC vs CS Sfaxien
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Leopards of Dolisié vs Orlando Pirates
2 p.m. – fuboTV – RSB Berkane vs. Simba
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahli Tripoli vs Zanaco

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship

3:00 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Puerto Rico vs. United States
3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN app – St. Kitts and Nevis vs. Trinidad and Tobago
6:00 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – El Salvador vs Canada
6pm – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Nicaragua vs Dominican Republic

MX Expansion League

1pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Tapatío vs. Cimarrones de Sonora